CLA-2-64:S:N:N6:346 812217

Ms. Janet S. Cool
Daniel Green Company
Dolgeville, NY 13329-1398

RE: The tariff classification, user fees and country of origin marking of footwear uppers from the Dominican Republic; CBI-2

Dear Ms. Cool:

In your letter dated May 4, 1995, but received on July 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two sample uppers that you have identified as Style #'s 90001 and 90002. Both these high-top shoe uppers, you state, will be manufactured in the Dominican Republic from materials and component parts that are of 100% U.S. origin. Materials will be cut to shape and the assembly of the various upper components will be accomplished by stitching and gluing processes. All of the raw materials and component parts used in making these uppers will be shipped directly from the USA to the Dominican Republic without entering the commerce of any other country.

The sample uppers you have provided have predominately canvas textile external surfaces, with extensive suede leather accessories and reinforcements stitched-on at the sides, over the eyelets, around the front of the toes, and all around the backs of the heel areas. They also have foam padded leather ankle collars and differ only in that Style# 90001 has an approximately 4 inch high leather collar with a leather "hook and loop" type closure strap, while Style# 90002 has a 2 inch high collar with a narrower closure strap of the same design. Both uppers have completely open bottoms. Therefore, both these shoe uppers will be classified in subheading 9802.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), free of duty, as articles, which were returned to the U.S. after having been exported for repairs or alterations, not made pursuant to a warranty, and which met the conditions of U.S. note 2-b to Subchapter II of Chapter 98. We assume that you will be able to supply the port of entry with whatever documents or

other evidence it deems necessary to confirm that those conditions have, in fact, been met. Customs Headquarters has issued no directives or guidelines so it would likely be useful to discuss the documentation and evidence required with the Customs personnel in each district in which you may make entry.

Per Statistical Note 2 to Subchapter II, you must split out on the Customs entry, "the dutiable value , i.e., the value of the foreign processing" and assign to it the classification that would ordinarily apply in the absence of US note 2-b to that Subchapter. Note that in this context, there is never any duty actually payable on this "dutiable value". The classification that would ordinarily apply to these items is 6406.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shoe uppers, which are less than formed uppers with insoles which would cover all or most of the bottom of the wearer's foot; in which the upper's external surface is predominately textile materials (note that an accessory or reinforcement stitched on top of another material is not part of the upper's external surface, but the material hidden underneath is); and in which the upper's external surface is over 50% leather after every leather accessory or reinforcement is included as part of the upper's external surface.

Items classified in 9802.00.5010 do not need to have any country of origin marking when imported into the U.S. Questions regarding what would be acceptable marking, if you desire to indicate that this upper's vamp was assembled in the Dominican Republic of U.S. components or, if you intend to mark it or the finished boot "Made in USA", must be decided by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), Division of Enforcement. The FTC has primary responsibility under statutes which determine when a "Made in USA" claim can be made. You must submit a copy of your inquiry to the FTC with their reply, if any, to the responsible Customs officer at the port of entry prior to the release of any shipment(s) marked "Made in USA".

Merchandise Processing Fees described in 19 CFR 24.23 will not apply to this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport